Responsible for the content: Mag. Angelika Möser

This data protection synopsis will inform you of the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
We lay great store by the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations, in particular the Austrian General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), each as amended.

What are personal data?
Personal data are information which can be used to identify parties concerned (customers, interested parties, newsletter subscribers, visitors to events, etc.) or to make them identifiable (e.g. by giving a name, e-mail or IP address).

Which of your personal data do we collect when you visit our website?
When accessing schoenberg.at, the provider automatically captures these user data:

  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server inquiry
  • IP address

None of these data are merged with other data sources. These data are strictly for statistical analysis.

Cookies  
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which your web browser stores on your terminal. Cookies help us to make our offers more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. With a modern web browser you can oversee, restrict and stop cookie emplacement. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies delete themselves when a program is closed.
You can also use our offers without cookies. You can deactivate cookie storage in your browser, restrict it to specific websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your terminal’s hard drive at any time, but please note; certain functions at schoenberg.at cannot be used if the cookies are deactivated.    

YouTube (embedding)
Our website uses components of YouTube for integrating and presenting video content. YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 is the provider of the video portal. Calling up a site with integrated YouTube components creates a connection with YouTube’s servers, letting YouTube know which of our sites you have called up. YouTube can allocate your surfing activity directly to your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account. By logging out beforehand, you can stop this. We use YouTube in the interest of attractively presenting our online offers. This is a justified interest in terms of the DSGVO. For details on handling user data, see the data privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to present fonts uniformly. When you call up a site, your browser loads the required web fonts in your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must be connected with Google’s servers; thus, Google learns that our website has been called up via your IP address. We use YouTube in the interest of attractively and uniformly presenting our online offers. This is a justified interest in terms of the DSGVO. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your computer uses a standard font. For further information on Google Web Fonts, go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see the data privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Analytics
This offer uses the Google Analytics web analysis service, a program of Google Inc. (“Google USA”). Information compiled by tracking on your use of this website is generally stored by Google in the USA. Using so-called IP anonymization, Google initially shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union and other contracting member states of the treaty on the European Economic Area. Thus, your browser’s location is merely regionally assignable, but not your person. Google can analyze visiting habits to compile reports on website activities, as well as other services connected with website and Internet use for the website operator.

Facebook
This website is linked to Facebook. With a click on this link you leave this web presence and create a direct connection between your browser and Facebook’s servers, transmitting data to Facebook. We have no knowledge of the content of the conveyed data and Facebook’s use thereof. Information on data collected by Facebook is available at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Twitter
This website is linked to Twitter. With a click on this link you leave this web presence and create a direct connection between your browser and Twitter’s servers, transmitting data to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the conveyed data and Twitter’s use thereof. Information on data collected by Twitter is available at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Instagram
This website is linked to Instagram. With a click on this link you leave this web presence and create a direct connection between your browser and Instagram’s servers, transmitting data to Instagram. We have no knowledge of the content of the conveyed data and Instagram’s use thereof. Information on data collected by Instagram is available at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

YouTube
This website is linked to YouTube. With a click on this link you leave this web presence and create a direct connection between your browser and YouTube’s servers, transmitting data to YouTube. We use YouTube in the interest of presenting our online offers attractively. Information on handling usage data is available in YouTube’s data privacy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

e-Newsletter registration
We require your consent to send you our e-newsletter.
The personal data collected upon registration to subscribe to our e-newsletter are used for this purpose only. A registration form is available at schoenberg.at. These data are collected:

  • Title
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • E-mail address

You can withdraw your consent at any time to storage and use of your personal data for sending the newsletter. Every e-newsletter includes a deregistration link at the bottom; alternatively, you can deregister from the distribution list at info[at]schoenberg.at or by phoning +43 1 712 18 88.

Program booklet registration (events calendar)
We require your consent to send you our events calendar by post (free of charge). The personal data collected upon registration to subscribe to our events calendar are used for this purpose only. A registration form is available at schoenberg.at. These data are collected:

  • E-mail
  • Forename, surname
  • Street name and number
  • Postal code, place
  • Country

You can withdraw your consent at any time to storing and using your personal data for sending the newsletter. Every e-newsletter includes a deregistration link at the bottom; alternatively, you can deregister from the distribution list at info[at]schoenberg.at or by phoning +43 1 712 18 88.
The address data required for postal delivery of our events calendar are forwarded to an external contracted service provider.

CleverReach
We use CleverReach to send e-newsletters. The service is provided by CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, D-26180 Rastede. With this service, we can organize and analyze our newsletter dispatches. The data you enter for subscribing to our e-newsletters (e.g. your e-mail address) are stored on CleverReach’s servers, located in Germany and/or Ireland.
Using CleverReach to dispatch e-newsletters enables us to analyze the activities of e-newsletter recipients. Among other things, analysis shows how many recipients have opened their e-newsletters and how frequently links in the newsletters are clicked. CleverReach supports conversion tracking to analyze whether a previously defined action, such as a product purchase, has taken place after clicking on a link. For details on CleverReach’s data analysis, go to https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-and-tracking.
 Data processing is based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time; all that is required is an informal notification by e-mail, or you can deregister via the “Austragen” link in the e-newsletter. The legality of data processing already accomplished remains in force.    
You must unsubscribe from the e-newsletter if you do not wish analysis by CleverReach. All that is required is an informal notification by e-mail, or you can unsubscribe via the “Austragen” link in the e-newsletter.
When unsubscribing, the data entered to arrange your newsletter subscription will be deleted from CleverReach’s servers and our own. Should these data have been conveyed to us and another place, the data remain with us.
For details on CleverReach’s data protection regulations, go to https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz.

Online ticket reservations
Tickets to events can be reserved online via the “Veranstaltungen” box on each detail page using a form. These data are collected:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Number of tickets

The data you enter are stored in the servers of our website host Edis (location: Austria); they are not forwarded to third parties and are only used for the reservation concerned. We will inform you by e-mail or telephone if an event you have booked must be unforeseeably altered, postponed or cancelled.  
The data given can be deleted at any time at your instigation by contacting us at   info(at)schoenberg.at or by calling +43 1 712 18 88. Please note that deleting your data will also cancel your ticket reservation. In every case, your data will be deleted within 28 days after the event has ended.

Online Shop
The Arnold Schönberg Center Private Foundation operates an online shop based on Shopify e-commerce software provided by Shopify International Limited, 1 – 2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32 Ireland. Please note Shopify’s data privacy statement. Personal data (e-mail address, name, billing and delivery address) required for handling a Webshop order are stored on Shopify’s servers; we manage and process them for the sole purpose of handling orders.

PayPal
Our website lets you pay via PayPal, both in the shop and in a separate donation function. The payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A, 22 – 24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. When you pay with PayPal, the payment data you enter are conveyed to PayPal on the basis of the EU-DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You may withdraw your consent at any time. Upon withdrawal, previously conducted data processing remains in effect. Please note PayPal’s data privacy statement.

Stripe
You can pay by credit card in our online shop. Payment is handled by the service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland; your data will be forwarded there for the sole purpose of payment handling. Please note Stripe Payment’s data privacy statement.

Your rights as person concerned
You are inherently entitled to these rights:

  • Right to information: you have the right to demand a copy of the personal data on you which we have stored.
  • Right to correction: you have the right to demand correction of your personal data if they are incorrect or no longer current.
  • Right to deletion: you have the right to demand immediate deletion of your personal data.
  • Right of restriction: you have the right to demand restriction of processing if one of the EU-DSGVO prerequisites applies.
  • Right of data transferability: you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable format. Every person has the right to convey these data to another person responsible without hindrance by us. This applies exclusively to data which you have made available on which processing is based on a contract or your consent or which are processed automatically.
  • Right of objection: in a case of justified objection, the person responsible may not further process the data of the person concerned.
  • Right of complaint to the supervisory authority: if you believe that processing your data violates data protection law or that your entitlements under data protection law have been violated in some way, you may complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Storage duration
Unless specifically stated, we store personal data only as long as they are needed to fulfil their intended purpose.
In some cases, the law provides for retention of personal data (tax law, for example). In such cases, we continue to store the data for these legal purposes only; we do not process them otherwise and we delete them at the end of the statutory retention period.

Data security
We make maximum effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of applicable data-protection laws and technical means.
To protect and secure your data, we maintain technical and organisational measures which we constantly update to state-of-the-art.

Forwarding data to third parties
Basically, we use your personal data within our enterprise only. In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing (contract processing via providers, Analytics, CleverReach, PayPal, postal delivery), we contractually obligate the hired processor to use personal data only in accordance with the stipulations set down in data protection laws and to warrant protection of the rights of the person concerned.

Concluding remarks
Should you wish to complain about our collecting, processing or using your data subject to these data protection regulations, you may direct your complaint to us.
We reserve the right to adjust this data privacy statement continually to altered statutory stipulations.